• Document: 147 MHz YAGI
  • Size: 3.08 MB
  • Uploaded: 2018-10-13 19:27:00
  • Status: Successfully converted


Some snippets from your converted document:

K1FO 12 ELEMENT 144/147 MHz YAGI WARNING: INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT NEAR POWER LINES IS DANGEROUS. FOR YOUR SAFETY FOLLOW THE INSTALLATION DIRECTIONS. Ariane Arrays, Inc. Copyright 2006 201 Hopedale St Ariane Arrays, Inc. Hopedale, MA 01747 All rights reserved 508-473-2300 Printed in the United States of America www.ariane-arrays.com Revision 12/05/06 Unpack the antenna kit and check each part against the following list. Hardware parts are packed in three separate packages. Be certain to return the parts to the same package after you have identified the part. Do not throw any packing material away until the antenna is completely assembled and ready for final installation. Some parts are packed inside boom sections. Use caution! ( ) 1 Rear boom section 72” 1.25” diameter .058 wall color coded black at the forward end. ( ) 1 Front boom section 72” 1.25” diameter .058 wall color coded brown at the rear end. ( ) 1 Center boom section 72” 1 3/8” diameter .058 wall color coded black at the rear end and brown at the forward end. ( ) 1 Instruction manual. ( ) 1 Element rod package including t arms and driven element. ( ) 1 FO12-144/147 boom to mast plate. ( ) 1 Parts bag #1 which contains: ( ) 2 1/4x20x1.5x2.25” U bolts ( ) 4 1/4x20 stainless nut ( ) 4 ¼” stainless split lock washer ( ) 4 ¼” stainless flat washer ( ) 2 5/16x2x3.25” U bolt ( ) 4 5/16” stainless nut ( ) 4 5/16” flat washer ( ) 4 5/16” split lock washer 1 Bag of keepers (23) and ¼” element insulators (23) with keeper installation tool. ( ) 1 Parts bag #2 which contains: ( ) 1 Antenna warning label ( ) 2 1.25” end cap ( ) 2 T match shorting blocks ( ) 4 8/32x1.25” stainless machine screw ( ) 2 8/32x1.75” stainless machine screw ( ) 1 8/32x1.5” stainless machine screw ( ) 7 8/32 stainless nut with integral lock washer ( ) 2 #16 stainless hose clamp ( ) 1 Noalox tube ( ) 1 Omega bracket with delrin standoffs mounted (Omega bracket includes (2) delrin insulators mounted with (2) 6/32x.5 screws and (2) star washers) ( ) 2 6/32x.5 stainless machine screw ( ) 3 #6 stainless star lock washer ( ) 3 #8 stainless star lock washer ( ) 2 ½” red end cap ( ) 2 3/8” red end cap 2 ( ) 1 ¼” black cable clamp ( ) 1 3/8” feedpoint hold plug ( ) 1 #6x3/8” stainless sheet metal screw ( ) 1 #6 stainless flat washer ( ) 1 N Connector Assembly (N connector assembly consists of: (1) type n connector, (1) mounting bracket, (4) 4/40x1/4” stainless screw, (4) 4/40 stainless nut, 1.5” braid, #6 solder lug) ( ) 1 Parts bag #3 which contains: ( ) 1 Coaxial balun assembly ( ) 2 1 3/8” Saddle bracket ( ) 2 2” Saddle bracket WARNING: Every effort has been made to assure that the components of Ariane Arrays antennas have been cleaned, deburred, and edges have been “rounded” off. However, it is incumbent on the builder to exercise care while handling antenna kit parts. As a minimum, it is recommended that the builder wear gloves and eye protection while assembling the antenna to aid in the prevention of injury. WARNING: INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT NEAR POWER LINES IS DANGEROUS. FOR YOUR SAFETY FOLLOW THE INSTALLATION DIRECTIONS. Elements will be called out by their position on the boom, R = reflector, DE = driven element and D- element number = director. The director’s number is relative to the DE element with D-1 nearest the DE. Director elements are identified by color strips, which are affixed to one end of an element. The numbering system used is the same as for all electronic components: ColorDigit= B

Recently converted files (publicly available):